PRIVATE POLICY

Who we are


This site is operated by The Wellfield Skin Clinic. Our website address is: http://www.theskinclinic.com.




Comments


When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.




Media


If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.




Contact forms


We ask you to provide us with relevant contact information when filling out the contact form. The information provided will only be used by The Wellfield Skin Clinic and not passed onto anyone else without your explicit consent.




Embedded content from other websites


Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.




Who we share your data with


We will not release your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so (please see below). You may request details of personal information, which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to The Wellfield Skin Clinic.




How long we retain your data


Personal information data is held for 10 years.
If you leave a comment on thwe site, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.




What rights you have over your data


If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.




Where we send your data


Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.




How we protect your data


All paper records are kept in locked filing cabinets. Electronic information including photos are stored on electronic devices protected by passwords.




What data breach procedures we have in place


Although rare, situations may arise that require confidentiality to be breached. These include times when there is a risk to an individual, employee or public or when it is against the law to withhold the information. In these circumstances information may be divulged to external agencies e.g. police, social services.





The Wellfield Skin Clinic

SIGN UP TO STAY IN TOUCH!

Sign up to get interesting news, offers and updates delivered to your inbox.

STAY SUN SAFE!

CONTACT US

The Wellfield Skin Clinic

Alma Medica

47 Alma Road, Windsor

Berkshire SL4 3HH

Appointments: 01753 668878

e: appointments@theskinclinic.com

Reception Desk: 01753 868754

e: info@theskinclinic.com

Texts: 07990012860

CONNECT WITH US

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black LinkedIn Icon

PATIENT TESTIMONIALS

WhatClinic2019.jpg

The Wellfield Skin Clinic is a division of Berry Medical Solutions Ltd. Company Number 06804947. Registered in England and Wales.